Case Number: BC722848
[…] Ralph M. Parsons Service Co. (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 1394, 1403 [“[O]nce the transfer has been made, the assignor lacks standing to sue on the claim.”].) Thus, they argue that Sadvipra’s claims against them do not relate back to the date when the FAC was filed (when these defendants were named).

Section 368.5 states: “An action or proceeding does not abate by the transfer of an interest in the action or proceeding or by any other transfer of an interest. The action or proceeding may be continued in the name of the original party, or the court may allow the person to whom the transfer is made to be substituted in the action or proceeding.”

This section allows for the action to have been continued in the name of the 1450 North Fair Oaks. Alternatively, even if Defendants argue that this was improper, the Court has discretion to allow Sadvipra to be substituted into the action.