Case Number: 20STCV11764
[…] ( Global Modular, Inc. v. Kadena Pacific, Inc. (2017) 15 Cal.App.5th 127, 136.) As a federal district case from the Southern District of Texas, Murphy is not binding on this Court, and the Court need not analyze it. As Plaintiffs do not cite to a California state court case supporting this contention, the Court considers Plaintiffs’ argument unsupported under California law.

Thus, Allergan Defendants persuasively argue that they have no duty to warn Plaintiffs directly regarding SERI, and the Court will thus grant the instant motion.

Standard of Review – Quash Subpoena – CCP § 1987.1 grants the trial court authority to quash a subpoena when necessary. CCP § 1987.1 provides: “If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”

Merits – The subpoenas at issue was issued from Allergan Defendants to psychiatrist Mark Welch, D.O., psychiatrist Johnson Lin, M.D., and therapist JoAnn Simmons, M.F.T.