Case Number: 20STCV11764
[…] In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”

Merits – The subpoenas at issue was issued from Allergan Defendants to psychiatrist Mark Welch, D.O., psychiatrist Johnson Lin, M.D., and therapist JoAnn Simmons, M.F.T.

Jennifer argues that the psychotherapist-patient privilege applies to the relevant subpoenas, and further argue that the waiver pursuant to Evidence Code § 1016 (“There is no privilege under this article as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the mental or emotional condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by: (a) The patient . . . “) is inapplicable. Jennifer cites toDavis v. Superior Court (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1008, 1017;In re Lifschutz (1970) 2 Cal.3d 415; and Roberts v.