Case Number: 20BBCP00199
[…] On November 12, 2020, Petitioner filed a Proof of Service of Petition and Related Documents.

LEGAL STANDARD

CCP § 1285 states: “Any party to an arbitration in which an award has been made may petition the court to confirm, correct or vacate the award. The petition shall name as respondent all parties to the arbitration and may name as respondents any other persons bound by the arbitration award.”

CCP § 1285.4 requires the petition to:

(a) Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement;

(b) Set forth names of the arbitrators; and

(c) Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.

(CCP §1285.4.)