Case Number: 20BBCP00199
[…] (b) Set forth names of the arbitrators; and

(c) Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.

(CCP §1285.4.)

CCP § 1286 states: “If a petition or response under this chapter is duly served and filed, the court shall confirm the award as made, whether rendered in this state or another state, unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses the proceeding.” Section 1287.4 states that once confirmed, an award is enforceable as a judgment.

DISCUSSION

A. Service of the Petition and Notice of Hearing

CCP § 1290.4 requires the Petition and Notice of Hearing to be served on Respondents “in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice” or “[i]f the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made . . . [s]ervice within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.” (CCP § 1290.4(a), (b).)

Therefore, the Court finds that Respondent has notice of the current hearing date.

B. Service of the Arbitration Award and Timeliness of the Petition